Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Comparison between Interbase 7.5.1 and Firebird 2.0

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

Does anyone know where I can find a comparison between the respective technical performances of Interbase 7.5.1 and firebird 2.0 ?

Though Interbase 7.5.1 is sold by Borland for about $65 it seems at first glance technically much more advanced than the free of charge Firebird 2.0.

I'd appreciate any contribution that can help me make a sound comparision between these two databases.
0
Comment
Question by:Ghanisen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Upson earned 750 total points
ID: 17092968
having knowledge of both I suggest that it depends upon your needs and desire to pay (please note firebird 2.0 is not yet released, should be a month or 2). My personal opinion is that unless you either need a specific feature that interbase has and firebird doesn't (SMP is the only thing that comes to mind) OR you want paid-for support from borland (you can pay for support for firebird as well).
go with firebird. I suspect the difference you are seeing is more to do with the write-up that the products themselves.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nguyen Huu Phuoc
Nguyen Huu Phuoc earned 750 total points
ID: 17095710
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ghanisen
ID: 17097897
Thanks toNickUpson and phuocnh,

I read the article suggested by phuocnh but it tests only query execution speed.

What about the availability of a more diverse range of datatypes, (embedded server) user autentification and automatic crash recovery in interbase?

Is there a source of more thorough comparison between Interbase 7.5 and Firebird 1.5/2?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Nick Upson
ID: 17098002
embedded server doesn't need user authentication as it's single user anyway

interbase/firebird have always had very good crash recovery

both allow definition of your own datatypes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ghanisen
ID: 17101069
Thanks to both of you.
0