Solved

dns error

Posted on 2006-07-12
12
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
The DNS server encountered a packet addressed to itself on IP address 192.168.1.254.

I get this warning constantly, I have one server a sbs 2003.  I've read I should not have server ip address listed as dns on server lan settings.  but if I don't and it is the only dns server on network.  then I can't browse to companyweb site locally.  so what am I supposed to do.  I can believe that microsoft has designed their server to only work with multiple servers

jon
0
Comment
Question by:topprops
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17092494
What is your network topology?
Could you post an "ipconfig /all" ?
If you need to hide any information in the output please use ***
Thank you,

David
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17092698
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17093806
No, Microsoft has not designed their server to only work with multiple servers... SBS is designed to be a stand-alone server in most cases.  (although you CAN add more if you like, it's totally not necessary).

Please post an IPCONFIG /ALL and we'll help you sort it out.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 17097116
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : EXCHANGE
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : omelet.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : omelet.local

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection #
2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-22-79-7F-44
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
                                       206.13.29.12
                                       206.13.30.12
                                       4.2.2.2
                                       192.168.1.1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254


192.168.1.1 is just the router.

jon
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17098217
You need to remove 206.13.29.12, 206.13.30.12, 4.2.2.2, 192.168.1.1 from DNS servers, the only one you need is the SBS server IP Address 192.168.1.254

David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17098285
Then after you do that, you need to rerun the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email)

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

When you run that, you will put 206.13.29.12 and 206.13.30.12 as your DNS forwarders.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 17323367
I'll do that this week.

thanks

jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 17483717
yes I did that finally.  checking results.

jon
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 17491380
and?

0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 17517871
that worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 17517876
sorry but I have been in the middle of a bigger problem.  The company switched to a t-1 connection.  creating a number of problems.

thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17525373
Don't forget that the CEICW is your friend:  http://blogs.msdn.com/sbsdocsteam/archive/2006/02/24/538808.aspx  !!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0