?
Solved

Roaming Profiles without My Documents or Internet History

Posted on 2006-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want to setup Roaming Profiles so users can have their settings on seperate computers around the company.  However, most important documents are saved onto a Shared Directory on the server where My Documents are usually personal documents or some people even rip their personal CD's to listen to while they are at their desk.  I want Desktop, and mainly just application Data to be saved on the Roaming profile so if they do go to another persons computer around the office, they can still check their e-mai (which is saved on the exchange server) and view documents they saved on their desktop.  Is there anyway to choose what folders are transferred using the raoming Profiles.  I am using SBS 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:Willplumb
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NAORC earned 1000 total points
ID: 17100443
Thsi guide i wrote earlier will cover making roaming profiles and users, and roaming home folders - all part of a complete roaming soltuion

First off - creating users.  Open AD (Users and computers, go to the "Users" container (users folder) and create new users.  You will need to fill in as many of the boxes as you can when going through the setup process

ok then.. profiles (oh joy!!)

You want roaming profiles...  On the server, create a share and call it "profiles"

Create a share called "profiles" (or equivilent) and create sulfolders for each user

if your users already have local profiles from pre-AD days,  copy and paste the C:\documents and settings\(username) folder from each machine to the server share.

Next, go into AD, Right Click Each user and go properties > Profile (tab)

In the "Profile Path" text box type \\server\profiles\profilefolder (obviously replace "server with servername", "Profiles" with profile share folder name and "profilefolder" with each users profile folder name)

This now means that which ever machine users log onto, their profiles will move with them and will be updated at each logoff.

Next - User areas.   EXTREMELY USEFUL!!

Again, create a share called "areas" (or equilelent) and create a sub folder for each user.

Dump the contents of "my documents" into them
go back to AD > user > right Click > properties > Profie.  Where it says "Home folder, Click "connect", choose a drive letter and then in "to:", type \\server\areas\username (again, replacing to use correct path)

get the users to sign on.  right click "my documents" > Properties > in the "target" textbox, type the \\server\areas\username path you typed into AD.

No when a user logs on, their my documents will go with them, but my documents will be forwarding to a drive (makes logon faster, gives better access to mydocs through the drive letter too)

When setting up the shares("profiles" and "areas"), give EVERYONE FULL ACCESS!!!  then in the sub folders for each user, restrict access to yourself, the user and any other admins.  also grant "administrator" and "system" full access to

if your users were p2p, they would have had local admin rights.  i suggest you keep that too.  Go to Control Panel > User Accounts > Advanced > Advanced > select user groups in the popup window and grant "domain users" local administrator priveledges.

___________________________________________

The way this works is:
Desktop, cookies, startmenu, favourites, EMPTY my documents folder will go to each new machine.

at logon, the empty my documents will be pointed at the server.  this way, users can get their my documents without the hassle of them all transferring and download times taking forever.

if you want to restrict "my documents" to a single machine per user, you can swap out the home folders connection path to point to \\personsComputer\C$\documents\

is this of any help??
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 17101064
FYI:
How to prevent folders from roaming with a profile in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814592/

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:Willplumb
ID: 17131675
Thanks, works great.
0