Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO - Which one do I need to enable for the option to Not Reboot after Updated?

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My two DC's are 2003 and clients are all XP SP2. We have automatic updating enabled and I have found that after the machines have been updated, they are not given the option to Restart the machine at a later time. This is bad if they are working on a Document etc.., and can't restart later.

Which GPO do I need to Enable to allow them to Restart the machine later? Isn't it the "Act as part of the Operating System" user right? Please let me know location of GPO as well.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
glennbrown2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17092554
hello

enable this.....
Computer > admin tempates > Windows components > windows updates > "no auto restarts for scheduled automatic updates"

from microsoft....
"If the status is set to Enabled, Automatic Updates will not restart a computer automatically during a scheduled installation if a user is logged in to the computer. Instead, Automatic Updates will notify the user to restart the computer.

I personally then set the "re prompt for restart with scheduled installations" to 360 as it will remind the user every 10mins if it is left disabled...

see how it goes!
glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Night0wl
ID: 17092583
Are you using a WSUS server or are the downloading of updates managed by the XP machines. If not then unless you want to give your users admin rights they can not delay the automatic rebooting of their machines after automatic updates. One thing you can do is schedule the install of updates for after work hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 17094235
No WSUS
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17096078
If you set these up to use MS Updates, then set the schedule for 3am, this way nobody is bothered.  
0