Solved

Equal distribution of bandwidth to proxy users

Posted on 2006-07-12
10
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi.

I have a Linux Red Hat (Fedora core 3) based environment, running Squid as proxy. Each is user is assigned an ID and Password for browsing.

Some of the users are consuming a lot more bandwidth than rest of the users.

I want a freeware software to equally distribute the available bandwidth between the users. Please mention the names and URLs of such software.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzzz20
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 17092859
check this how-to in section  limit per user with delay pools
http://www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-HOWTO/Bandwidth-Limiting-HOWTO.html

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 100 total points
ID: 17092871
or here with CBQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazzzz20
ID: 17093128
Hi pablouruguay.

I've already setup delay pools but they are not suitable in my case.

Assuming I have 1024Kbps of bandwidth and 2 users are using it then the bandwidth should be shared equally between these users as 512Kbps (50%) each. If another 2 users start using the internet then each user should get 256Kbps (25%) each.

Delay pools are not useful in this case, therefore I'm looking for a freeware software to manage this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 17344156
CBQ is the answer for this question. i mentioned before.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17344257
I know nothing about CBQ and really couldn't find much on it other than theory papers (probably was just not using the right keywords in my googling).  If you can elaborate on why CBQ will do what jazzzz20 is trying to accomplish, I'm sure the moderator will give you the points.  Just that I couldn't find any evidence in my searches denoting it would do the job in this scenario.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 17344300
the project talk for himself

http://freshmeat.net/projects/cbq.init/

is a software to manage bandwith for users or sites. i give 2 options a user level with squid and a bandwith more powerfull with CBQ.init
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17344411
Although I came across that link, I wasn't able to figure out if it was capable of doing what jazzzz20 was wanting:

>>Assuming I have 1024Kbps of bandwidth and 2 users are using it then the bandwidth should be shared equally between these users as >>512Kbps (50%) each. If another 2 users start using the internet then each user should get 256Kbps (25%) each.

If you say it will, then I definitely change my recommendation to accept your comment numbered 17093128.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 17344447
yes and (i think so)... i think is the correct answer but i not 100% percent sure about it. and i dont have rigth now any cbq to test it.
0