Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to see the IDE CD-ROM devices.on a dell poeredge 430

Posted on 2006-07-12
15
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
recently bought SC430 SATA Server. it  did not  come with CD or floppy drives, and its  the SATA versions. I have installed an IDE CD-ROM drive in  it as there is an IDE cable pre installed but I am unable to see the IDE CD-ROM devices. I am unable to install any software, not even the smart start CD that came with the machines. I have tried 3 different CD-ROM drives, all of which work in other machines. I have tried them on Master, Slave and cable select with no luck. Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GLOBANET
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17092566
Did you check in the BIOS to see if the IDE port is enabled?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 17092570
Go into the BIOS and see if the IDE port is enabled.   Chances are you simply need to enable the IDE channel and all will be well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLOBANET
ID: 17092842
THANKS VERY MUCH. JUST DID EXACTLY WHAT U SUGGESTED AND EVERYTHING IS NOW WORKING  FINE
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17093046
You're most welcome.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17093396
What, no credit for my comment?  It was the first correct response?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17093496
... Guess that 2nd sentence with a bit more detail was useful :-)    (even if the time to compose it made mine the 2nd post -- we were obviously composing at the same time)

But I do agree it would be fair to split the points here.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17093572
GLOBANET - if you want the question re-opened to split the points, just say so here.  Callandor is the Page Editor, so he can re-open it for you so you can split the points -- 480 for me, 20 for Callandor :-)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17093602
> 480 for me, 20 for Callandor :-)

ooh, that's mean...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17093636
... I was, of course, kidding :-)    (but I think you know that)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17093708
Yes, I saw the smiley - just trying to make you feel guilty :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLOBANET
ID: 17106616
we should let everything just be. may be some other time i will post a question that will  give Callandor  better point. for now i have already  given the point to garycase. am new in this group  and did not no i needed to split the point.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GLOBANET
ID: 17115480
OK. REOPEN UP THE  QUESTION AND LET ME  SLIP THE POINT.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17115491
Remember =>  480 for garycase;  20 for Callandor :-)


... more seriously, split them however you feel is fair.  I do think my answer provided more specific directions (which is probably why you selected it); but it is fair to give Callandor some credit for his response (as he noted, it was posted first -- although we were obviously both typing our repies at the same time).
0