Solved

Microsoft Outlook could not sign or encrypt this message because you have no certificates which can be used ...

Posted on 2006-07-12
8
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using Outlook 2002 (XP). I receive emails from some people which have digital signatures attached. Everytime an email is highlited in the view pane, I see a pop up box that says "Microsoft Outlook could not sign or encrypt this message because you have no certificates which can be used to send from the email address "users@mydomain.com" message come up again. After I click OK about 3 times, the email will open up and I can read the contents. I am NOT using any Digital Certificates.

HELP
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17093010
<I am NOT using any Digital Certificates>
This is why...since you are receiving from those who do have a digital signature.  You may want to get one, especially since your are dealing with customers who do.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17093805
Greetings, Trihimbulus !

This error is usually caused by the fact that you do not have saved sender's certificate in your address book....so it doesn't know which certificate to use to encrypt the reply.

The usage of email certificates is a little back to front. You cannot send an email to someone and encrypt it with your Public Key, you can only encrypt the email to someone using their Public Key. And in order to do that they must first send you a digitally signed email so that you can store their Public Key in your address book. And visa-versa, you must send them your Public Key for them to store.

Also, with Outlook you must ensure that the digital email certificate you get matches exactly the email address you are using. i.e. if your Outlook account is set for j...@comodo.com and you get a certificate
for jane.sm...@comodo.com it will not work...only a certificate for j...@comodo.com will work as that matches exactly the email account setting in Outlook.

This page might help resolve it for you:
http://www.instantssl.com/ssl-certificate-support/email-certificate.html

If not, contact the support team for assistance.

Reference: http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.outlook.general/browse_thread/thread/b611fc93ce9cb9c0/626fb071c7ea5e3%23626fb071c7ea5e3

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 17094261
Well all of our employees have a Primary email address, and then a second email address (we are going through a transition). So I should register the digi cert to the primary?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17094284
>> So I should register the digi cert to the primary?

Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 17100601
I heard that the problem could be that the two address books were not synchronized between his two profiles. He does in fact have to Outlook profiles. He originally dragged all of his contacts from his PAB to his OAB. How do I synchronize these?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17100886
Trihimbulus, did you register the certificate.  Did it help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 17100997
Yes I did, and still get the Invalid Certificate Warning and still can't read digitally signed emails from other people (after deleting them from Address Book). I believe the issue has something to do with the address books?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17117412
Trihimbulus, you wrote, "I heard that the problem could be that the two address books were not synchronized between his two profiles. He does in fact have to Outlook profiles. He originally dragged all of his contacts from his PAB to his OAB. How do I synchronize these?"

User has two Outlook profiles?  Try syncing by the following method
http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.outlook/browse_thread/thread/b3169150d1c833fa/548387938f7209fb
0