Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing from guest laptops

Posted on 2006-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a guest user who comes into the office a couple times a month for meetings.  They always need to print to our network printer.  However, they are unable to connect to the printer unless I log them into the network.  Their laptop is a member of another domain.  The printer is a shared printer off of the server and has Print Permissions for Everyone.  Is there a way to allow the user to print to this printer without them having to login to the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:bluetab
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17092843
If it's a networked printer have them set it up locally as a local TCP/IP printer and print directly to the printer itself instead of going through your print server.

That's the simplest without changing the print server to allow true anonymous connections (which the Everyone group in 2003 is not).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:valrog
ID: 17092977
Some printers and laptop also have Infrared ports, you could set these up for printing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 17093823
Thanks for the quick points.
0