Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server Licenses

Posted on 2006-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a 2003 small business server which I know is capped at 75 users.  Now here is the thing I have a 100 users, but 50 of the users will just be forwarding mail to another address, they will never log into the network,  Do I need to by liceneses for them ? How does that work ?  
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 17092877
if the 50 users never logon to the network, you don't need cals for these users.  http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/licensing.mspx\

However, exchange might be different...let me look.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:artthegeek
ID: 17093332
He's right, you don't need the cals -  the licensing limits on Exchange are based on DB size.
Otherwise, since you're using per-server licensing, you're only limited by concurrent user logins.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17093500
These 50 are simply forwards, then create Email Enabled contacts for them. They don't even need accounts.

Simon.
0