Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

In Firefox, many graphics fail to appear - just a tiny box with small symbol inside

Posted on 2006-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I gave up on IE, which kept report code bugs and asking if I wanted to debug (!), so I switched to Firefox.

But on MANY pages in Firefox, where there should be a graphic image, all I see is a small square with a little page symbol inside. Clicking on the symbol does NOT open the graphic.

This is not an error on the web pages; when I open IE to the same pages, the graphics display correctly.

Anybody know if there is some setting in Firefox that will cause the graphics to display normally? I can send screen captures, if that will help
0
Comment
Question by:wlsimon
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 17092827
See this page for complete troubleshooting of images in Firefox.
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=288184
If nothing there helps, let us know.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17092960
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 1000 total points
ID: 17104951
Great links above, which hopefully resolves your issue with Firefox.

Since the "debug" issues in IE were not what you wanted to see, could configure IE not to show them to you as follows:
IE - tools - internet options - browsing - check two items
* Disable Script Debugging - IE and for Other

Unless in development mode, don't really see a need to see the debug processes, since usually they're a cause of the site/link you're getting these hits on.

Best of luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 17583614
Sorry for the delay in responding, but thank you for your work to keep things moving here and finalize questions.  As always, appreciative.
Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0