Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro File Permissions (Peer-to-Peer)

Posted on 2006-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a Peer to Peer network  (all machines on the same workgroup) with Desktops running Windows XP Pro, I would like to setup a folder share giving only specific users the right to access it on the network.  I turned off simple file sharing, but can't seem to add anything but local users for the machine I am on (when I click on location it only displays the current machine).  How do I add other network users but restrict some...thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:techcommand
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 500 total points
ID: 17094974
You can't add user from other machines in peer-to-peer network.

But their is a workaround.

You can create local users with same username and password to whom you want to assign permissions.

Only downside is that user have to reset password on your machine as well when he changes password on his machine.

But, using this all users would automatically be able to access shares without any additional authentication.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17095565
Another way would be to create a new username (e.g. username=Public, password=*********) on the machine with the shared folder, and then tell anyone on the other machines that are authorized to use that username/password to connect to the shared folder.
0