Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Serious Outlook Problem: Some folders are hidden?!

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I cannot see a "Sync Issues" folder in Outlook, even though when an email comes in from ActiveSync, it appears in the Unread Mail folder, but nowhere else. I know the folder is there as it appears in my OWA screen as "Sync Issues1".

Can anyone help? This matter is urgent! Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DReade83
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 1000 total points
ID: 17092867
To view the hidden folders, there is a folder option on the left at Mail, Calender, Tasks that will let you view hidden folders such as sync.
Hope this helps,

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:DReade83
ID: 17093631
Hi David.

Normally the Sync Issues folder appears without having to select Folder List. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17093776
They don't appear in my Outlook unless I click the "all folders" icon at the bottom.  They aren't in the standard Mail View.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DReade83
ID: 17093807
Ah right. My mistake then. Thanks for all your help. :)
0