Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth Testing Software for our network

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm looking for a piece of software that I can put on a server, at my network core, that would allow my customers to test their internet connection speed.
I keep getting calls from a few customers that are using various speed test websites and getting poor numbers that don't reflect the performance of my network.
I realize that these numbers could be a factor of the peering arrangements of my ISP but I want to have a way that I can demonstrate to the customers on my network that My network is not the culprit.

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 800 total points
ID: 17092966
Hello there,

This is a Software Bandwidth tester that might fit your needs.

http://www.pmasoft.net/englisch/tor/Test%20Bandwidth%20Speed.html

Also try these sites for web bandwidth testers
www.speakeasy.net
www.toast.net

Hope this helps

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gsco
gsco earned 400 total points
ID: 17092987
This may be what your looking for: http://www.myspeed.com/detailpro.html
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 800 total points
ID: 17092989
Here is also another link on some bandwidth testing tools.

http://www.softpedia.com/catList/194,1,1,1.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
just-one-it earned 600 total points
ID: 17093041
I've had success with this applet: http://www.hotscripts.com/Detailed/43721.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mattbcs
mattbcs earned 200 total points
ID: 17095874
http://www.speakeasy.com 's speed test seems to be the golden standard, however I'm not aware of any software to use locally...
0