Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access a MS Access DB that have a password

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I want to access a database that have a password and the code give me an exception : the file is already open by another user or it's open exclusively. The problem is that the file is not in exclusive mode or open by another user. If I remove the password and set the opening mode to normal, i've got no errors, but if i leave the password, i got the error. Even if I open it witn normal mode.

The code:

String accessConnStr = @"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;
                                       User Id=admin;Password=Pass;DataSource=C:\DATA.mdb";

try{
        OleDbConnection myConnection = new OleDbConnection(accessConnStr );
        myConnection.open();   // the exception appears when it attempt to connect.
}
...


Can someone help me plz???
0
Comment
Question by:ventrol
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 17093039
Try adding this to the connection string:

Jet OLEDB:Database Password=password;

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarkXiphoid
ID: 17097569
Check if the database isn't still used by another connection in your application. Always close any connection you opened.

If it still gives the error, you can try to make a new, fresh database and try to connect to that to make sure the problem is in the database and not in your page.

Tell me what happens after you've done this!

Regards,

Robert
0