Solved

Delay writes, ftdisk, fastsx errors after adding a new SATA hard drive.

Posted on 2006-07-12
11
2,459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Okay, I'll try to make this as clear as possible. The problem is that my computer constantly freezes or can not even start at times when I have all 9 hard drives connected (See system specs for details on hardware).  When I restart the computer I notice the following errors in the System Log (in order of occurence):

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      fastsx
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      9
Date:            04.07.2006
Time:            19:35:43
User:            N/A
Computer:      TMP2
Description:
The device, \Device\Scsi\fastsx1, did not respond within the timeout period.

--------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Disk
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      11
Date:            04.07.2006
Time:            19:35:49
User:            N/A
Computer:      TMP2
Description:
The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk7\D.

----------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Disk
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      15
Date:            04.07.2006
Time:            19:35:50
User:            N/A
Computer:      TMP2
Description:
The device, \Device\Harddisk7\D, is not ready for access yet.

------------

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Ftdisk
Event Category:      Disk
Event ID:      57
Date:            04.07.2006
Time:            19:35:50
User:            N/A
Computer:      TMP2
Description:
The system failed to flush data to the transaction log. Corruption may occur.

---------------

Usually at this point the system either completely locks up or then I get the error message below:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      PlugPlayManager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      12
Date:            04.07.2006
Time:            19:35:50
User:            N/A
Computer:      TMP2
Description:
The device 'Promise 1+0 JBOD SCSI Disk Device' (SCSI\Disk&Ven_Promise&Prod_1+0_JBOD&Rev_1.10\5&6bd0a16&0&030) disappeared from the system without first being prepared for removal.

--------------------

This started happening when I bought the second 400gb drive.  The original system configuration was with the Asus P4C800E-Deluxe mobo and without the Promise SX4100.  At this point I also did not have a RAID0 system running yet.  I simply had 3 SATA as JBOD connected to mainboard and 4 PATA connected to Ultra 133 controller card.  When I connected the new 400gb drive the errors started occuring.  I also noticed that sometimes the system would hang on boot while detecting the sata drives.  I upgraded the mobo bios as well as the firmware on the Ultra133.  This however did not help.  I then formatted my C drive and reinstalled WInXP Pro SP2, this did not resolve the problem either.

I then decided that perhaps the onboard SATA controller was the cause of the problem and since I had a Fastrack sx4100 laying around I decided to move all the SATA's to the controller card.  This however did not help either.  I then came to the conclusion it must be the mainboard (I must admitt that I had done some high OC'ing so it could have been).  However, I then bought a Asus P4P800SE mobo.  To my disappointment, after switching mainboards and reinstalling windows, the error appeared after only 10 minutes of runtime.  In the meantime I had also bought a second 36gb Raptor and am now running the configuration as stated below.

I also noticed that if i unplug either of the 400gb drives, the errors do not occur... I have run out of ideas!!!  Is 8 or 9 drives too much for the system bus or the mainboard in general?

Hardware Info:
Dual PSUs Enermax NoiseTaker 485Watt
Asus P4P800 SE Motherboard
P4 3GHz Northwood
2gb Corsair TWINX1024-3200C2 @ 2.0-3-3-6
ATI Radeon 9800
2x36gb WD Raptor (RAID0)(boot),74gb WD Raptor (SATA), 2x320gb WD (PATA), 1x250gb WD (PATA), 1x250gb WD (SATA), 2x400gb WD (SATA)
Nec3500AG DVD-RW
LG GDR8163 DVD-ROM

Connection Info:
- The 2x36 are on mainboard SATA contoller.
- The other 4 SATA HDD's are on a Promise sx4100
- The 3 PATA drives are connected on a Promise Ultra 133
- The two optical drives are on separate channels on mainboard.



Thank you in advance for your patience and any ideas or suggestions,
Renato Hauser

0
Comment
Question by:hauser2000
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17094226
On the SATA drives, check for a SATA I compatability jumper.  Plugging an SATA II drive into a SATA I controller can lead to problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
ID: 17094598
they are all SATAI drives. :(

they are also all Western Digital :)

thanks though
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17100939
How are the PSU's supplying the power, are they set to be redundant, if one fails over, or are they supplying the the system with a total of 970 Watts? If they are redundant, they are likely to not be supplying enough power for that system. All your system's needs are very close, probably a bit more, than the 485Watt one of them can supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
ID: 17101232
they are supplying 970Watt.  I had to add the second one when I upgraded to 2gb of RAM.  I am running 6 drives from one power source and the others from the other.  I have tried various configs which doesnt seem to make a difference.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
ID: 17117724
My apologies, I have just noticed that I did not mention that when I have 4 harddrives connected to the Promise sx4100, most of the time the card will only detect 3 of the drives or then will give me an error saying to check the hardware... Hence, this would lead me to believe it has nothing to do with windows, but rather a bios setting perhaps or a jumper setting....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17119145
If you've got 4 drives connected but it only detects 3, the fourth one is bad and is probably also causing the errors that you are seeing.  Unplug them one by one and boot up, noting each time whether all the drives are recognized.  Once you have identified the bad drive, leave it unplugged and see if the error returns.

If you know that all 4 drives are good and you get this error, the card itself has a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
ID: 17145010
I have thought about the card being bad but if I recall correctly (this problem has been going on for a long time) that when I had the old mainboard in (Asus P4C800E Deluxe) I was not using the card in this computer but instead just had 4 SATA's on the mainboard and it was doing the same thing, that is why I bought a new mainboard.  I should have some time this weekend and then I will switch mainboards again :( and see what happens. Thanks for the tips so far
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
ID: 17147368
I have been testing some more today, and it seems that it does not matter which HDD I unplug, nor from where I unplug it.  I can unplug one of the EIDE drives and everything works again.  Strangely enough, I had all disks plugged in before, all the disks were detected, and then while I was burning a DVD, the DVD writer just disappeared from windows. I found the below error in log.  I was able to redetect it when Scanning for new hardware but it dissappeared a short while after.

Is there a lack of power on the mainboard itself? Is there not enough PCI throughput or something?

This is also an error I have spotted constantly reappearing:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7023
Date:            20.07.2006
Time:            14:49:03
User:            N/A
Computer:      TMP2
Description:
The Computer Browser service terminated with the following error:
This operation returned because the timeout period expired.

--------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      PlugPlayManager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      12
Date:            20.07.2006
Time:            14:53:01
User:            N/A
Computer:      TMP2
Description:
The device '_NEC DVD_RW ND-3500AG' (IDE\CdRom_NEC_DVD_RW_ND-3500AG___________________2.58____\5&13a60baf&0&0.0.0) disappeared from the system without first being prepared for removal.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 17150670
Lack of power seems the likely candidate, since it doesn't matter which drive is unplugged.  I'm surprised, because Enermax is a good brand and usually reliable, but nine drives may be too much for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
ID: 17156724
Yes I believe so too.  Tomorrow I'll yank out the 2gb of RAM and replace it with a low power 512mb chip and see if that makes a dif.  The rams are running at 2.75v at the moment.  I'll also yank out the extra soundcard to see if that helps.  If that does indeed help, I suppose replacing one of the PSU's with a stronger one could work.  The question now is, which rail has to have a high Amp rating?

I am looking at the following two:

http://www.thermaltake.com/product/Power/ToughPower/w009697/w009697.asp
http://www.enermax.com/english/upload/document/M2006771433943653.pdf

and comparing them to mine:
http://www.enermax.com/english/upload/document/M2005122810571413719.pdf

Any suggestions or adivse is greatly appreciated.  Thanks again for all your input so far.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17158764
All the good quality power supplies I have seen do well in providing +12v; they are now using two rails for it.  The Seasonics are expensive, but very efficient, quiet, and capable of providing the current when necessary.  Cheap power supplies come up short on +12v.  The ones you are considering are very good units, and either one would be a good choice.  In your situation, more power is better.
0