Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about running as Ant in Eclipse

Posted on 2006-07-12
12
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I would like to know how to allow Eclipse to see the java compiler.I have downloaded and installed Eclipse and try to build a
program using the build.xml and running it as an Ant build.
I get the following error:
Unable to find a javac compiler;
com.sun.tools.javac.Main is not on the classpath.
Perhaps JAVA_HOME does not point to the JDK

Any help would be appreciated about how to fix this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aswam1975
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 17093032
You need to add the tools.jar file to Your CLASSPATH. If on Windows try creating an Environment Variable CLASSPATH and add a path of tools.jar to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 17093185
Thanks
How should the classpath look like ie what should it include. Right now i have java installed at C:\j2sdk1.4.208.
Can you give an example and I can modify mine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 17093399
Right click on My Computer icon, in System Properties select Advanced tab, Environment Variables button. Then check if there exists a CLASSPATH variable in User vriables section, if it exists You'll have to modify, if not - create new one. Let's say we create a new one, then select New and enter these values appropriately:

Variable name: CLASSPATH
Variable value: .;C:\j2sdk1.4.208\lib\tools.jar

That's it, but I'm not sure if that will help solve the problem You have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 17093649
Actually, I had earlier added the tools.jar to the environment variable,however i still get the same error.I suppose I have to set something in Eclipse to tell it where the java compiler is at.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17094067
Set

JAVA_HOME

and

ANT_HOME
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 17094272
Can you let me know where and how to set the JAVA_HOME and ANT_HOME
thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17094427
>>Can you let me know where and how to set the JAVA_HOME and ANT_HOME

Different versions of Windows differ in this respect. Lookup 'Environment Variables' in Windows Help and it'll tell you
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 17095116
OK- do you mean create an environment variable called JAVA_HOME and ANT_HOME and set them to where Java is located (C:\j2sdk1.4.208) and where ANT is installed?I did not download ANT as, i wanted to use the feature from Eclipse.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 140 total points
ID: 17095506
doesn't sound like you need to set either.
try just specify the jdk location in eclipse java preferences
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17097066
>>I did not download ANT as, i wanted to use the feature from Eclipse.

OK, Just set JAVA_HOME then
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 17101835
Thank you all!
0