Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculating 2 sides of right triangle if you only know the hypotenuse and angle?

Posted on 2006-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I just asked this but the formulas given to me still aren't working ...

What are the formulas used in this site:

http://www.1728.com/trig.htm
0
Comment
Question by:polkadot
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17093336
I plugged in a hypotenuse of 5 and input angle 30.  I got back side1 = 4.3301 and side2 = 2.5; side2/hypotenuse = 2.5/5 = 0.5 = sin(30).
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
snoyes_jw earned 2000 total points
ID: 17093397
That website uses the formulas just as shown in the other question.  You don't have your calculator in radian mode or something, do you?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17094811
In Windows:
Start > Run > Calc
Then type:
5 * 30 sin =
5 * 30 cos =
0