[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recovery data

Posted on 2006-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi guys.

My computer was very infected so I deleted the partition and formatted the hard disk then I installed a fresh copy of Win 2K that is the same OS that was installed before. Now, I need to recover a folder that was in the disk before to be formatted.
Is there any way to recover that folder? I allready visit some web pages that provides this service but is too expensive.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pander
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 336 total points
ID: 17094141
Hi pander,

Looks like you're in a tough situation there...
As you've already reinstalled an operating system on that disk, the chances of datarecovery may be slim. However it's still worth the try of course.
Please take a look at one of CrazyOne's lists at http:Q_20827883.html
If the data is overwritten by the installation of win2k you'll probably at a loss, however if the data was on a location which hasn't been overwritten yet, you might be able to get your data back.

I personally had great results with "Getdataback" but as it's not free you first might want to try the trial to see what data it can recover before you're attempting a recovery. As you're planning on datarecovery, I advice you not to use this drive anymore until you can set it as a "Slave" to a system on which you've installed the datarecovery software. I highly advice you against installing datarecoverysoftware on a harddisk on which you like to recover data (the install might overwrite the data you want to recover)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 17097603
you may need a recovery company, like gillware :  

http://www.gillware.com/                                    data recovery Company
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "           "
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 332 total points
ID: 17098264
http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.html
pcinspector can retrieve from the root, provided it wasn't reused already
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17255101
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17402290
split to all those comments with links to data recovery software
0