Solved

publishing pdf documents from a lan to the web via a dmz server

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have an application that has a couple of web pages. The first web page enables a user to select a key field of metadata from a MySQL datatbase located on the Lan which then, on the second page generates an active server page with additional metedata from the selecetd MySQL record, with a hyperlink to a pdf document which is obtained from a URL entry in the MySQL database. This is in the form of //machinename/docpath. When this is selected it is meant to open the pdf document in a seperate web browser window. I have opened ports 3306 for the mysql server from the WAN to the DMZ and from the DMZ to the LAN. I have also opened the HTTP port 80 from the WAN to the DMZ and the DMZ to the LAN. I can view the documents on the DMZ server through the web pages OK- but from the WAN I can only get the 2 pages working (My SQL is also fine) but cannot view the document. This must be a common requirement. Could anybody please tell me or give me pointers as to how this is done? It seems that on the WAN side the document cannot be found. The subnet of the Lan is 192.168.1.x, the subnet of the DMZ is 192.168.2.x

Regards

Simon Head
0
Comment
Question by:SNHead
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17093561
Yes, you won't be able to see documents from WAN.

It is because, their is no access from WAN to LAN. The connectivity is from DMZ to LAN only.

When you link a document say kept at location \\X.X.X.X\SharePath, then a user on internet will be directed to the IP address X.X.X.X, which will not be accessible as it is a private IP address.

What you need to do is to put your documents on a server which can be accessed from WAN.
It could be your web server. Then link you page to the PDF location on the web server using either domainname or IP address. Also make sure, that the folder where these documents are located is accessible using web server. I.E the folder must be added as either virtual directory or could be located inside the directory where webpages are kept on the web server.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 17115884
Actually, thinking about this.   Have you tried creating a virtual directory within your website which points to the server on the main LAN using a UNC (Ip address if needed).  You can set the user/password it uses for the connection in the virtual directory path
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17116797
Yes.

That the better option as sugessted by dragon-it.

Just create a Virtual Directory pointing to actual shared folder. Then change your ASP code to load PDF from virtual directory instead of Shared Folder.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SNHead
ID: 17129741
This problem was resolved through code on the web server. We could not risk creating a unc link or any other link which exposed the documents to the dmz, just in case the dmz was compromised exposing the share- as there were sensitive documents within the share. The app only uses 2 ports, one for the documents, the other for the MySQL database. It all works a treat!

Regards

Simon Head
0