Solved

AD DNS recovery question

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have just added a second domain controller at a client's site. It did not install DNS because the root domain controller accepts automatic updates for DNS. If the root DC were to crash, can I recover a copy of the DNS database for the existing DC through AD.

If So, how?

They have an existing DNS server for the same domain name but it is not AD intergrated and on a stand alone box. This was setup before me and the forest domain is the same as their web server domains (i.e. .com). I am trying to avoid setting up more uneeded DNS servers.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan2013
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17095094
Q: Can I recover a copy of the DNS database for the existing DC through AD.
A: Not through AD, since you already mentioned that it is not AD integrated, unless thats a seperate server

Is the DNS server a Microsoft DNS server? If so, even though it's not AD integrated, you can still setup Microsoft DNS on multiple machines to be a secondary server. All you would have to do on the primary is put the IP address of the server you want to make secondary, then configure the secondary to copy from the primnary.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 17095144
well for fault tolerence and recovery you can either change that to AD integrated and install dns on the other Dc, the other way if its a std primary DNS zone then save the domainname.dns file, to recover install dns on a new server and replace this file with one which you have saved, you can open this .dns file with note pad and add static entries to it as well.
its in c:\wint\system32\dns i guess .
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan2013
ID: 17095931
My apologies, it was late at work and i was not clear in my typing:

All are MS 2000 DNS

Root Domain Controller- DNS installed AD integrated domain.com
Newly promoted DC - No DNS installed
3rd DNS server is on seperate subnet not joined to above domain but has Zone setup for the above domain.com that is set to a primary DNS server.

I was reading over a site today and i thought i read that a copy of the zone was stored in AD so that if root server went down, i could install dns on an existing DC and recover the zones. I thought it sounded to good to be true and later when i tried to locate the web page again, i was unsuccessful.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
ID: 17099890

For AD Integrated Zones the data itself is stored in AD which is replicated to every Domain Controller within the domain (regardless of whether it's running the DNS Service or not). So effectively if your primary DNS Server dies all the data it had still exists - it's just a matter of installing another DNS Server on a DC to access it.

Personally, I recommend that you install the DNS Service on all DCs anyway, you don't have to use those DNS Servers, but if you do have a problem everything will be almost immediately available. The load on the server created by the DNS Server service is negligible, even with a few thousand clients using your server the load is still very very low.

The final part of your setup:

> 3rd DNS server is on seperate subnet not joined to above domain but has Zone setup for the above
> domain.com that is set to a primary DNS server.

Suggests that you have an entirely seperate DNS server with it's own version of domain.com which isn't replicated with the AD based DNS Servers.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan2013
ID: 17099950
Yes, it was set up before i came on board......the client's LAN is named the same as it's web address space....the 3rd DNS server has all the internal mappings for all web sites hosted....in this 3rd server they have another copy of the domain that is not AD integrated.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 17099991

Makes sense... backing up the external one would be very tricky. But as long as the Internal domain is set to AD Integrated it should be very resiliant.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan2013
ID: 17177994
Thanks for your help!
0