Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing shares on a 2003 DC using VPN (URGENT!)

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Via MS VPN I can access all the shares in the 2003 domain like I am supposed to except anything on the 2 domain controllers.  I am not sure, but I suspect some setting on the Default Domain Controllers Policy that is keeping it from working.  Any ideas!
0
Comment
Question by:HunTelWebProgrammer
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17093825
Could you give any more information?  

Were you previously connected to the shares on the client without VPN but then tried to reconnect later through VPN?  

Is it saying that the shares are disconnected?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HunTelWebProgrammer
ID: 17093966
Yes, I was working about a month ago, then it just stopped (not sure when).  I can browse to all other workstations and servers in the domain except the 2 domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HunTelWebProgrammer
ID: 17094038
Yes, I had the H: drive set up on various remote users and all of a sudden the stopped working.  I am occasionally doing things in the GPOs, but not sure what that would have done.  Now, going to either \\servername or \\ipaddress will not work on the 2 DCs.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 17094867
what is the error message, any events ?
are these shares accesable from the Lan ?
can the other domain controllers browse these shares ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HunTelWebProgrammer
ID: 17095014
I found what I think might be the problem.  Yes, all sharing between servers, workstations and domain controllers works fine.  It is just a few laptops that had a mapped drive previously for some reason could not get to the DC shares.  I have just discovered that if I disconnect the old mapped drives, reconnect and click the link to "Log on as a different user" that it works.  My issue now is that when they set it to "Work offline" and use the synchronization feature, the OLD H:\ drive is still in there and fails, but the new one works fine.  It appears to be a caching issue for synched drives on XP.  Where is the place to remove the synched drives no longer needed on XP.  Even though I remapped H:\ to a different share,  it still wants to synch the old H:\ drive.  It shows up in the icon in the systray that is the synchronization alert and has \\servername\oldshare that fails.  How do I get rid of that?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 17095086
there is a tool called csccmd which you can use to change the path of the share .
also to disable csc.
you can also extract any offline files that might not be accessible because the share is gone or for other reasons.
let me know if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HunTelWebProgrammer
ID: 17099894
That is it.  For some reason, I think they changed their password and the shares lost perms.  Thanks for the help!
0