Solved

Do I need to do something with Outlook client on the old computer?

Posted on 2006-07-12
2
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi:

One member of our department just got a new computer. We helped him to set up the Microsoft Outlook client email account on the new computer. We've a question: after setting up the outlook on the new computer so that he can receive and send emails from the new computer, do we need to do anything with the email outlook client in the old computer? Do we need to remove it or anything?

In our organization, we have the Active Directory. In the Outlook, we set up 2 email accounts (1) Microsoft Exchange Server (2) inbox.ourorganization for IMAP/SMTP.

If you've any idea bout this, please help.

Thanks a lot,

Somits
0
Comment
Question by:somits
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Delmiroc earned 350 total points
ID: 17094111
how was he receiving his e-mails before? is he connected directly to exchange? is he downloading his e-mail (.pst files) ? if you already have him setup at the new station and he is not missing any e-mails, then he is probably connected directly to his mailbox in exchange that case you don't need to worry about the old station.


I
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 150 total points
ID: 17094874
Scan the old machine for PST files, make sure that there aren't any of those on the machine.
Otherwise if you have lifted all the data off the machine then it can just be removed. You don't have to do anything to the old machine to tell it that it is no longer being used.

Simon.
0