Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot get IF statement to work inside asp.net page.

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have the following code.

 <% If (IsDBNull(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "StartTime")) Or IsDBNull(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "StoreArrival")) Or IsDBNull(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "StoreDepart")) Or IsDBNull(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "EndofDay"))) Then%>
             <asp:Label ID="Label6" Text = '' runat="Server" />
<% Else%>
              <asp:label ID="label16" runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "StartTime") %>' />
<%  End If%>

The container.dataitem method works fine outside the if, but once I place it inside, it becomes unrecognizable.  I just want to see if

<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "StartTime") %> is empty,  if it's not I run a function, if it it is I enter a 0 in a gridview column.
0
Comment
Question by:Break40
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rodmjay
ID: 17093951

try <%# instead of <%
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rodmjay
ID: 17093968
try an iif statement instead

<asp:label id="label16" runat="Server" text='<%# IIF(IsDBNull(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "StartTime")) Or IsDBNull(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "StoreArrival")) Or IsDBNull(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "StoreDepart")) Or IsDBNull(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "EndofDay")), "", Eval("StartTime")) #>' />
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rodmjay
ID: 17094043
if you are using asp.net 2.0 you can just use Eval instead of DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "StartTime")
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
zaghaghi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17094196
if you want to check the StartTime, why did you check another fileds in data Item?

just check that one you want

<% If IsDBNull(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "StartTime")) Then%>
             <asp:Label ID="Label6" Text = '' runat="Server" />
<% Else%>
              <asp:label ID="label16" runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "StartTime") %>' />
<%  End If%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Break40
ID: 17138291
I checked the others because eventually I need them as well, I just tried to simplify it for the solution.  WHen I run code like you sugested I keep getting the null error because the bound column may be empty if the person did not work that day and no data is in that field for that row.

When I place you code in page the "Container" method is not recognized.  I solved the problem, but would still like to know why the container methode fails inside the if statement.
0