Solved

Windows Explorer constantly searching on network drives

Posted on 2006-07-12
15
1,593 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
When I open a network folder in Windows Explorer, it searches every few seconds.  On the Status Bar, it will say:  "Searching for items..."  And then it will refresh the contents of the folder.  It does that over and over again.  It's really slowing down my PC.

Other users on the network are also experiencing this.  It only seems to do it on the XP machines.

Any ideas on how I can fix?
0
Comment
Question by:light_bulb
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17094367
Turn off the index service
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17094382
go to "tools", "folder options", "view"

the first option is "automatically search for network folders and printers".  UNCHECK this :-)

hope this helps
glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:light_bulb
ID: 17094416
The indexing service is not running on my PC.  And I have already cleared the Automatic search box.

I'm still having the problem.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17094440
Is this link close to the problem you're getting?
If yes, take a look at one or more of the procedures under sub-heading "Resolution" and see if that helps.

"Long delay before files appear in My Computer in Windows XP":
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;819017
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:light_bulb
ID: 17094463
I'm afraid that doesn't apply.  I checked, and the Windows Image Acquisition service isn't running, either.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 500 total points
ID: 17094744
This article is worth viewing, it's close but not sure if we're there yet.
" .. local or mapped network drive in Windows Explorer, the left pane tree view flickers or constantly refreshes ..":

http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBN/tip6500/rh6526.htm

Note there's a critical update or hotfix available, if this is your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:light_bulb
ID: 17094900
I don't think that really applies in my case.  I tried right-clicking the drive and unchecking the Index Service, even though the Index Service isn't running on my PC.  That seemed to help a little, but it didn't totally stop it from refreshing constantly.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17096355
windows explorer, tools. folder options, view tab, unselect the first box -- automatically look for network files and printers.  That should solve it, if not, your server is fouled up and issuing a master browser refresh command.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:light_bulb
ID: 17096540
I already have that box unchecked...how do you do the master browser refresh?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17096569
Only on the server -- network, properties, local area connection, properties, master browser service -- turn this off, temporarily to see if this is the problem.  Note, this does NOT exist on XP or workstations.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:light_bulb
ID: 17099289
This is a live server.  Will turning off the browser service cause other problems?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17101912
master browser server is only the networking stuff, it is not anything to do with a web browser.  The master browser service gives the server "dominance" on the network, so turning it off for temporarily to TEST will not hurt anything, you wont lose all your links.

From the description of your refresh problem, something is causing the network to constantly refresh and that is bad.  The first thing I owuld do is check the server for extraneous network protocols that you dont need, then the server -- and if it was me, I would rebuild the server network setup by removing all the network setup and reinstall it all (just the networking, not the OS) to fix the problem.  But I did not suggest you do that, since you would be afraid to on a live server.  But it might need that in the end, it is only about 30 mins work to do on a server, but you need to write down all the settings in all the screens before you do it, so you can quickly get everything back to original again.  Try the master browser first.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:light_bulb
ID: 17102111
This isn't a web server, it's a network file server that's in constant use.  I will try and schedule an off hours time to try the master browser refresh.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:light_bulb
ID: 17131013
JonVee, you had it right with that link and the .reg file fix.  Here's what I did:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Explorer]
"NoRemoteRecursiveEvents"=dword:00000001

Paste above into notepad, save as a .reg file then run that -- it will merge into the registry -- reboot and try again --
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17131426
Good, glad you found the solution in that link!  
Thanks for the feedback, hopefully it'll help someone with a similar problem.
 
Thank you light_bulb.
0