?
Solved

I need to create a asp page with frame, please see the layout

Posted on 2006-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
This is the page asp that I would like to create

is it possible to do this?
             _____________________
             |      here it is a frame    |
             |____________________|
             |                                   |
             |                                   |
             |                                   |
             | ___________________.|
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 17095018
Hidrau,

You can do this in two ways:

1) Make a regular HTML frameset and use ASP pages in the various frames

2) Use an iframe in the ASP code to split that page.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 1200 total points
ID: 17097340
As an alternative, it is now possible to create frames purely using CSS.  Actually the frames are not frames as we have come to hate over the years, but actually DIV areas on the page that do not move.  This means all your content is together in one file which makes Google happy, and your users happy!

The idea of what's happening is explored fully in this tutorial: http://www.fu2k.org/alex/css/frames/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 17103129
Thanks very much
0