Solved

Remote Connection - CTRL-ALT-DEL

Posted on 2006-07-12
10
12,603 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello,

I use remote connection a lot and sometimes my remote pc screen saver will come on. It requires a CTRL-ALT-DEL to logon again. However, since I am using remote connection I can't do that. Is there a hot-key or another key sequence I can send to simulate CTRL-ALT-DEL on the remote machine?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17094078
how are you remoting?  with VNC, you can right-click on the top bar of the screen and select "send cntrl-alt-del"
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 125 total points
ID: 17094096
Hi jhieb,

If you're using Terminal Services/Remote desktop, the equivalent of CTRL-ALT-DEL for the MS client is CTRL-ALT-END.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 17094108
Simply do that:

Right click on Your desktop, select 'Properties', choose 'Screen Saver' tab and uncheck the checkbox 'On resume, password protect'.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 17094842
I'm connecting using the default Terminal Services i.e. Remote Desktop Connection that comes with Windows XP and Windows 2003.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17094853
Most Remote software, as Zephyr_hex mentions, allows you to "send" and CTRL-ALT-DEL to the remote PC.  With PCAnywhere (what my company uses) it is an option on the left sidebar and under the tools drop down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 17094868
Hi LucF

That might be the answer. I remote into my Server and then via my server I connect to various workstations. If I am connected to a w/s via the server and do a CTRL-ALT-END then my primary connection (the server) receives the ctrl-alt-del request. However, the next workstation doesn't. Does that make sense? It almost seems like the CTRL-ALT-END can only go one remote connection deep.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 17094876
StillUnAware,

I need the password left on the screen saver to prevent unauthorized access if the machine is left unsecured and unused.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 17103859
Glad to help.

On your follow up question at http:#17094868, indeed, the CTRL-ALT-DEL request only goes to the first remote desktop connection. As far as I know there's no way around that.
There is however almost always an option to connect to a certain workstation directly, for example by using different portnumbers for RDP as explained at "How to change Terminal Server's listening port" => http://support.microsoft.com/?id=187623 
In short, just change the following key in the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp  
Then, if you use a NAT router, you can forward these ports to the appropriate client and just connect to that specific computer using <WAN-IP>:<Portnumber> in the RDP client software when you're connecting.

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 17104398
This is pretty slick. Thanks for the extra info!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 17105971
You're welcome.

LucF
0