Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can the max number of columns for a table in MSSQL 2000 be set to over 1024?

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have checked some online books for SQL and queried EE to find out if there is away to increase the max number of columns that are allowed in a table in MSSQL 2000.   Apparently the limit is 1024.  I'm wondering if that is a default value that can be increased?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BladesAway
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 300 total points
ID: 17094178
It is 1024 and it is not user-configurable.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17094242
Just out of curiosity, what are your requirements which need more than 1024?
I'm sure there will be a work-around.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 17094290
You would have to break the base table into several smaller tables that do fit the requirement - sort of like vertical partioning. This link will give you some good ideas: http://www.sqlteam.com/Item.ASP?ItemID=684

You will also have to deal with the page size in SQL - it is 8K, with about 8,096 available for a row. You cannot have a row that spans pages.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 17094338
Sorry, the maximum size of a single data row is 8060 (some of the bytes are used as a header) - that is why you will see maximum bytes in a row as 8060. That also is not user-configurable and based on the size of the data page within SQL.
0