?
Solved

Exchange Test Lab

Posted on 2006-07-12
12
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have set up an Exchange test lab in one of our offices.  Have the server up and running and two clients attached to it in the domain.  These are all sitting behind a Linksys router with a 192.168.x.x scheme.  The router is then connected to a switch that connects to my LAN and SonicWall firewall with a 10.x.x.x scheme.  I have the router set so that the LAN side is the 192.x.x.x and the WAN side is 10.x.x.x so that I can get Internet access.  I am able to get out and send e-mail out no problem.  

However, when I try to reply from my LAN e-mail back, the e-mail never shows up.  I have SMTP being forwarded on the Linksys router to the IP address of the Exchange server.  I also have the SonicWall firewall forwarding SMTP to the IP address of the Linksys router.  In theory it sounds like it should work, but it's not.  Can someone please explain what I'm doing wrong here or what I'm missing.  I need to get incoming e-mail to work in order to really test Exchange for our organization.

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:steyerhuber
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:just-one-it
ID: 17094265
I would try to do the following from a machine on the 10.x.x.x network to see if you have the networking setup right:  Open a command prompt: Start->Run then type cmd.  In the command prompt type: telnet 10.x.x.x 25 (put in the IP of your linksys that is forwarding the smtp port to your mail server).  You should see something like this:

220 server.example.net Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: xxxxxxxx

If you see something like that, then you know you have configured the network correctly.  In that case, in may be something to do with your exchange settings.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17094274
Have you setup the MX record for your domain with some ISP.

Are you trying to send reply back from outside(e.g yahoo.com, hotmail.com)

If so you need to register MX record for your domain and point it to the public IP address which is being forwarded to your exchange.

If you are using internet client machines to send reply back, then check if you have an MX record in your internet DNS server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17094288
Have you checked the log files for the linksys and sonicwall? If either of them are blocking anything, they should show up in the log files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:just-one-it
ID: 17094305
Yeah, DNS would be a good place to look as prashsax recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steyerhuber
ID: 17094336
From my internal 10.x.x.x address, I cannot telnet to the Linksys box which is 10.x.x.10.  Should I be able to ping the 10.x.x.10 address (which is the WAN address I have set for the router)?  I cannot ping either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:just-one-it
ID: 17094401
Ping would only work if the router were set to allow pings on the Wan interface.  There may be a setting in the router to enable that.  Can you do a tracert 10.x.x.10 and post the results?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17094410
Yes, you should be able to ping Linksys router. It is the default gateway for your machines.

Is this your network looks like:


10.x.x.x--------------10.x.x.10-------Router-----------192.x.x.x--------------------Sonicwall------------Internet.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:just-one-it
ID: 17094411
Are you sure you specified the port after the telnet command?  It should as follows: telnet 10.x.x.10 25 (where 25 is the port)
0
 

Author Comment

by:steyerhuber
ID: 17094525
Ok, I can telnet to the 10.x.x.10 25.  Was not able to before but I can now.  Still no outside e-mail coming through though.  My network looks like this:


192.x.x.10( Exchange Server) ---------192.x.x.1/10.x.x.10 (Linksys) ---------10.x.x.1(SonicWall)--------Internet

I can ping the Linksys from all computers on the 192.x.x.x domain but not from 10.x.x.x domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:just-one-it
ID: 17094544
What DNS server are your systems in the 10.x network using?  If you do an nslookup, then type: set type=mx, then enter the domain of the exchange server you are trying to send mail to, what do you see?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17094558
Your linksys is probably set to drop pings from the "WAN" connection.

Ultimately, I assume you are going to put the exchange server on the 10.x.x.x network. Is this correct?

Instead of having this 'test enviroment'....Is there any reason why you couldn't have your exchange server setup on your 10.x.x.x network? Do you have another email server on the 10.x.x.x network? This would eliminate any variables that are not really related to hosting your exchange server if it was in a typical network (like your 10.x.x.x network) I realize your trying to test this exhange server, but as long as it doesn't interfere with anything on your 10.x.x.x network, you should be ok. Then proceed with MX records as prashsax said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steyerhuber
ID: 17122198
Ended up putting Exchange server in same subnet.  
0