Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to allow ActiveX control to install via a Group Policy.

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
36,820 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to figure out how to allow a specific ActiveX control to automatically install on a user's computer.  Currently, a user goes to the web page and it prompts them to install a file (activex.cab).  The users only have the button to click OK.  If the user then goes into IE and changes to prompt for unsigned ActiveX controls the user can then go to the site again and get the same prompt for the activex.cab file but with a button to install.  The user can then install it and be on their way.

How can I create a group policy to automatically install the ActiveX component without requiring any user intervention?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tidewaterskanska
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17094344
Open IE.

Tools->Internet Options->Security.

Make sure Internet Icon is selected.

Click Custom Level, now choose all the radio buttons for ActiveX control download on your machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17094608
Run gpedit.msc.
Go to User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Davidshc76 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17096329
Computer Configuration and User Configuration, in the Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page\Local Machine Zone


1. Download Signed ActiveX Controls                          Enable (Don't select Prompt)
2. Download UnSigned ActiveX Controls                      Enable

Reference :- www.quantrimang.com/download/ebooks/mangxpsp2.doc 

automatically install the ActiveX component without requiring any user intervention if both enable....
0