[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need a better open source repository to maintain the project

Posted on 2006-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
is there any free repository avialable for maintaining web application. we have lot of jsps in our project along with lot of java files. we are not using any repository because witch one is over writing the other is happening freequently. could any one suggest us a good free repository and give some guidence? i really appreciate if one could show us the right direction.

Thanks,
-Sri
0
Comment
Question by:srivelagap
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 100 total points
ID: 17094934
Perhaps you could register with SourceForge?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srivelagap
ID: 17095588
How should we use that? Can it be used as a repository like Check in and Check outs.

Thanks,
-Sridhar
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 100 total points
ID: 17095776
Hi Sridhar,

Are you using any particular IDE?  Sometime it is important for the source control to be integrated with IDE, so if you are using any IDE, it would be good to consider those Source Control that supports the IDE you are using.  Also let us know your development platform whether Windows or Unix/Linux.  Just list some source control information:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_revision_control_software
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_revision_control_software

Personally I prefer Subversion (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subversion_%28software%29)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17098631
Sourceforge hosts projects. They use subversion now, I believe. You can read about them at http://sourceforge.net/
0