Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a better open source repository to maintain the project

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
is there any free repository avialable for maintaining web application. we have lot of jsps in our project along with lot of java files. we are not using any repository because witch one is over writing the other is happening freequently. could any one suggest us a good free repository and give some guidence? i really appreciate if one could show us the right direction.

Thanks,
-Sri
0
Comment
Question by:srivelagap
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 17094201
SVN is popular these days
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:phuocnh
phuocnh earned 100 total points
ID: 17095627
I used to use  cvs (http://www.march-hare.com/cvspro/) and now I am trying  StarTeam (http://www.borland.com/us/products/starteam/index.html)
Phuoc
0