Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover Active Directory from disk files

Posted on 2006-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-02
Hello,
my Windows 2003 server (alone DC) has just crashed but I have a copy of the hard drive containing Windows OS(a copy, not a backup).

Does anybody how to restore the roles from the disk of the ancient server to the new server I will reinstall and use as DC ?

I found a link to an utility which seems to be perfect (http://utools.com/UMove.asp) for that job, but before I want to be sure there is no other (free) solution.

Other question :
 - The domain don't have so many users and computers, so if I recreate all the accounts of computers and users, will the users be able to reconnect to the domain (same domain name, same server name, same IP address) ? If yes, then I will be very happy !!!

Any suggestions very appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Bulle
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 270 total points
ID: 17094640
If you create AD from scratch and recreate the users, the SIDs will be different, so all their access/etc. will need to be set back up, and their desktop profiles will be brand new the first time they login.

If you have an exact hard drive copy of the DC shouldn't you just be able to plug that drive in and boot up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17094769
Ok, thank you for the answer.

It is what I expected, the profiles will be renewed, it's a shame.

The copy I have is not an exact copy of the hard drive, it's in a folder on a rescue PC. What I have is a copy of the C: drive of the crashed HD (bad sectors, but not concerning Windows files) in a folder of the disk.

My network is very small : 10 users. But I don't want to loose configurations of the users.

I think I have only 2 solutions :
 1. Rebuild Active Directory on the new server, join the domain on each machine and transfer the parameters of each user on each machine to the new user created
 2. Try to use UMove product.

Do have any other idea ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17511203
Hello  redseatechnologies,
sorry for letting this question opened.

As suggested, I gave the points to TheCleaner even if he doesn't exactly answered my question.

In fact I used UMove to restore AD from my scratched disk and it worked perfectly !

So I recomend anybody to use this product to restore AD (and for backup too).

Greetings

Bulle
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17511221
Thank you for following up Bulle,

Your information will be invaluable for the next person with the same question

-red
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 17511708
My apologies, I just now saw this question again.

Glad to see it was resolved.
0