Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing a Second Exchange Server

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi guys,

I need some suggestions or recommendations on installing a second exchange server. Currently, I have Exchange 2k3 server running with over 300 users at our community college. At the moment the exchange server is only for faculty and staff of the college.   We want to offer email to students of the college. There are couple options I am going through, 1)add student email accounts with the existing server or 2) install a second exchange server for just the students. I'm leaning towards the latter option because of security reasons. I dont want to put the students account on the same server as faculty and staff. Do you guys have any suggestions or recommendations on how to approach this? What are my options and best solutions? Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
ian
0
Comment
Question by:sirfatal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17094898
Do the students really need all of the features of Exchange?
If not, then I would just find something with a nice web frontend and use that instead. It will be much cheaper than Exchange.
Another option would be to outsource it.

Otherwise I wouldn't dream of mixing the students with the staff. I would build a completely separate domain and Exchange org, so that it can be secured, plus any student who attempts to hack it, doesn't get access to any of the teacher information.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17096325
This will be VERY costly

I would not use exchange for this, may want to use another product
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirfatal
ID: 17096507
Sembee,

No, the students does not need all the features of Exchange. I just need them to check their emails.  I was thinking something like IMail to use for student accounts. Do you have any other 3rd party software to suggest?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 17101880
I would start looking around at the POP3 email servers and see which one has the best webmail interface. That is how the users are going to be accessing it most.

I have two sites with SmarterMail which has been quite impressive.

Simon.
0