Solved

Time

Posted on 2006-07-12
10
292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ok here it goes:

Private Declare Sub GetSystemTime Lib "kernel32" (lpSystemTime As SYSTEMTIME)
Private Type SYSTEMTIME
    wYear As Integer
    wMonth As Integer
    wDayOfWeek As Integer
    wDay As Integer
    wHour As Integer
    wMinute As Integer
    wSecond As Integer
    wMilliseconds As Integer
End Type



in F()
 Dim SysTime As SYSTEMTIME
   GetSystemTime SysTime


I get 20:00:00 instead of 16:00:00, so i do i get the computer time ? looks like this is givie global time.
0
Comment
Question by:TheSonics
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fostejo
ID: 17094798
TheSonics,

GetSystemTime return the time in Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) - if you need to return the current *Local* time, you'll need to use the GetLocalTime API instead (http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/sysinfo/base/getlocaltime.asp)

Have a look at http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/sysinfo/base/local_time.asp for more information or http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread191443.html for an example of a script to show 'both' times.

cheers,
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
justchat_1 earned 43 total points
ID: 17096537
why use an api call?-vb has a bult in local time function
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jomacinc
jomacinc earned 41 total points
ID: 17096903
I agree with justchat_1

{SystemTime} = Time()
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_R
Ryan_R earned 41 total points
ID: 17151751
just to make it easier like said above

myVariable = Time

will give you the current system time

while we're here you can also use

myVariable = Date
for the obvious result (system date given)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jomacinc
ID: 17292175
IMO justchat_1 posted the correct answer and the rest of us just clarified it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17292610
i agree, however it may be reasonable to conclude that a COMPLETE BEGINNER wouldn't really be able to apply the suggestion of justchat_1 without a vb6 example statement as you and I both clarified - maybe split between the two of you

Ryan R
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17292622
oh and while we're all here why don't we go even more specific

you can also use the vbHour, vbMinute, and vbSecond functions to provide the individual results (although i belive the vbHour uses 24-hour format)
0