Solved

what are cvv numbers

Posted on 2006-07-12
12
3,489 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
well in the older days thier were no cvv number on credit cards . now we have a three or four digits number . i just wana ask what is the use of this cvv numbers ?? and basically what is a cvv number all i knew its a 3 digit number stated on ur credit card for no reason ..and when making a purchase or paying bills u have to enter it ...

waht is the use of it and why do every credit card now have it ???
0
Comment
Question by:magnetic_kisser
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Magnetic_kisser,

The Card Verification Value (CVV) code is part of a new authentication procedure established by credit card companies to try to reduce fraud for internet transactions. It doesn't imprint or swipe when a card is hand-processed in a store or restaurant (of course, if your card goes out of your sight, they can still copy it down, but they typically don't have billing zipcode). The code is actually a cryptographic check of the information embossed on the card.

The idea behind the CVV code is that the customer placing the order actually possesses the credit/debit card and that the card account is legitimate. Each credit card company has its own name for the CVV code, but it functions the same for all major card types (VISA calls the code CVV2, MasterCard calls it CVC2, and American Express calls it CID).

Cheers,
LHerrou

p.s. In Europe, in many restaurants now, they bring a wireless CC machine to your table, and will even let you swipe it yourself if you prefer...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
<<< The code is actually a cryptographic check of the information embossed on the card. >>>

doesnt understand this thing ...............what do ya mean by cryptographic check ??? ....does it has all the infromation of our credit card ...encoded in some way on it ? if yes then it might be dangerous if others are able to see those three numbers ?? , they might encode it ???
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
No, it's not all the information of the card, it's some combination of data, operated upon by key values known to the credit card company (probably unique to a specific bank, etc), and then encrypted and selected digits used to create the CVV. It's actually called CVV2 because there is a similar (but different value) CVV sequence encoded on the magnetic stripe as well. It acts as check-data set, to verify that the CVV value matches the card number, etc, if the correct algorithm is applied.

The credit card number or other information cannot be derived by working backwards from the CVV.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
The Card Security Code (CSC), sometimes called Card Verification Value or Code (CVV or CVC), is a security feature for credit card transactions, giving protection against credit card fraud.

Most debit and credit cards have two card security codes. The first, often called CVC1 or CVV1, is encoded in the magnetic stripe of the card and is used for in-person transactions. The second, known as CVV2 or CVC2, is used to secure "card not present" transactions occurring over the Internet, by mail, or over the phone.

Check this out
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CVV


Reps
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:skvikram
skvikram earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
In simple words CVV number combined with credit card number gives u a more reliable transaction.
They are both interrelated and combining these two gives a unique number . This is like authentication with two passwords one public i.e. Credit card no. and one private i.e. CVV number. Combined with a signature it provides u secure transaction.
The CVV code is a security feature for "card not present" transactions e.g. purchasing online. The CVV code adds assurance that the consumer placing the order has access or physical possession of the credit card itself in order to use the CVV code.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
well then if this is introduced ....why do we often listen abt Credit card frauds ? if this is still not safe to purchase online ???
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:skvikram
skvikram earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
People usually steal Credit card number which is prominently printly on any card.
CVV numbers are usually printed small which is difficult to see at first sight( i.e. in a glance). So if u give someone ur card he can easily see the card number but not easily the cvv number. and there is a chance of fraud where CVV number is not required.

When u do transactions on a SECURE SITE like ebay,amazon they'll ask u for cvv number as well. which means u actually possess the card. And a stolen card number will be useless in this case.
It is perfetcly safe doing transaction online on secure sites.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
The cvv number must not be saved by a merchant in an (online) database. It is just to be used for online processing/verification.
This way one cannot use a CC number found in a database or printed on some piece of paper to buy anything with it, he got not that CVV number.
Additionally you often have to add your address to the purchase order, this helps to decrease online fraud even further.

Online fraud can still be commited of cause, but the owner of the card got a better chance to get his money back.

Tolomir

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skvikram
Comment Utility
right, tolomir,
No amount of features gives you permanent security. for every secure feature there is a smart Hacker somewhere around. So anyone cannot be sure and has to remain vigilent all the time to secure his hard earned money.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
can i get a few links abt some more information abt cvvs and cvv2  accept the very infomative link of wikipedia .......so i may rap up my qyestion .....

thankz to u all
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:skvikram
skvikram earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
THankz.............for some gr8 information to u all ...........!!!


BEST WISHES !!!
0