Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Teamroom General Question

Posted on 2006-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18


Hello I have been assigned the task of reorganizing a project teamroom and I just don't know where to start.

How would I learn how to do something like re-catergorize documents and create a hierachy by subject?

For example let say we have a meeting minutes catergory, and then we want to additionaly catergorize them by subject, subjectA and subjectB.  Then is it possible to link one document in both subjectA and subjectB?

Where do I start?  I have very little experience with teamroom. is there a good online resource that would help me do what I want here?
0
Comment
Question by:0h4crying0utloud
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17094674
I would suggest that you read the Designer info  on vews.
It sounds like you want to add or modify views which should be relatively simple providing the felds are already there.

There should also be help in the Client Help.

Wat version are you on ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:0h4crying0utloud
ID: 17111978


where can I get designer info on views? we are using Lotus notes 6.5

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17112328
You need to have a designer License and to install the designer SOftware or find someone at your company who has it.
The Designer Help has all the info you need.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 2000 total points
ID: 17115709
Hmm, you don't really need designer to recategorize teamroom, but you would need to read the TEAMROOM help about, and help USING the database.

https://publib-b.boulder.ibm.com/help/help6_client.nsf/f4b82fbb75e942a6852566ac0037f284/684041d248c9373185256c1c0038422a?OpenDocument

If you are named as the administrator for the Team Room, you can use the Leader/Facilitator options to add, edit and delete categories and remap documents to new categories.

I would suggest that you ask your Notes Administrator to create a new copy of the Team Room on a test server or in a test directory where you can "fiddle" with it without having to worry about creating a mess.  Then when you're ready to migrate you can archive the old one and start using the new one.

But you need to have Manager or Designer access if you want to create additional folders or views to display documents.  These additional views or folder appear in the other folders and views section in the navigation frame of team room.  

You set categories and document types, milestones, all from the facilitator's access, so if you don't see this section when you open Team Room, then you need to ask someone to change the access control and add your name there.

Does this help?
0