Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing duplicates from list

Posted on 2006-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi guys,

I'm working in Access and I've got a list that is filled in by the query. How do i remove duplicates from it?
0
Comment
Question by:Yury Merezhkov
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 240 total points
ID: 17094776
You can filter duplicates from the query by using the DISTINCT clause. Post your current SQL and we can try to factor it in for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Yury Merezhkov
ID: 17095021
Here it is:

SELECT tblClients.ClientCompany, tblCases.CaseDateSched, tblClients.ClientID
FROM tblClients INNER JOIN tblCases ON tblClients.ClientID=tblCases.CaseClientID
WHERE (((tblCases.CaseDateSched)=Forms!frmFullReport!Text37));
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dmitryz6 earned 260 total points
ID: 17095065
both will work
1.
SELECT tblClients.ClientCompany, tblCases.CaseDateSched, tblClients.ClientID
FROM tblClients INNER JOIN tblCases ON tblClients.ClientID=tblCases.CaseClientID
WHERE (((tblCases.CaseDateSched)=Forms!frmFullReport!Text37)) group by tblClients.ClientCompany, tblCases.CaseDateSched, tblClients.ClientID
2.
SELECT Distinct tblClients.ClientCompany, tblCases.CaseDateSched, tblClients.ClientID
FROM tblClients INNER JOIN tblCases ON tblClients.ClientID=tblCases.CaseClientID
WHERE (((tblCases.CaseDateSched)=Forms!frmFullReport!Text37));
0