Solved

Format Zip Code Field in Report to remove dash if there is only 5 numbers versus 9

Posted on 2006-07-12
9
709 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-22
How can I format a zip code field in an access report so if the zip code field only has 5 numbers it will print just the five numbers and not have a dash after the 5 numbers.

For example, on my report the zip code is showing as 12345- and I only want it to show 12345.
0
Comment
Question by:anctech
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17094722
u could try this

REPLACE([zip code],"-","")

put this in your query for the report, instead of just reporting on [zip code]
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:BPeb
BPeb earned 250 total points
ID: 17094926
Or put this in your control source for the field:

=IIF(Len([zip code])>6, [zipcode], Right$([zipcode],5))
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 250 total points
ID: 17095388
BPeb, shouldn't it be:

=IIF(Len([zip code])>6, [zipcode], Left$([zipcode],5))

Flyster
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BPeb
ID: 17095783
Yep, it was the idea that was important! Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17096123
My boss used to tell tell me: "That wasn't an idea - that's just something that won't work!  Don't give me ideas - Give me solutions!"  -  never forget it

Ray

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BPeb
ID: 17099996
That's great if the boss never wants to know the genisis of an solution.  I've known some like that, but they tend to be the kind that don't want to be bothered by technical details.

Ideas are are the building blocks of solutions.  I'd take a glimpse (clue) of an idea that's fully formed with the assistance of others over having to go figure it out before presenting it.  I think EE is a great place to get ideas to be used dirrectly on a given problem and indirectly on others that might be close.  This process is also called group brainstorming.  Thus I appreciate Flysters correction to the idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anctech
ID: 17100079
I appreciate everyones help with this.  I am thinking that it would be fair to split out the points on this to both BPeb and to Flyster being that I actually used info from both of their postings.  Thank you both for your help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 17101071
Anctec - Thanks for the points. BPeb - Glad to share the idea. :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BPeb
ID: 17103075
Me too :)
0