[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hyperlink.attributes.add onmouseover

Posted on 2006-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello experts,

I ahve two hyperlink controls, what is the syntax to assign the image of hypSmall to hypLarge,

I have got this far, but am stumped....

 HyperLink1.Attributes.Add("onMouseOut",...)
0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:valkyrie_nc
ID: 17094785
... "src='" + hypSmall.ImageUrl.ToString() + '");



hth

valkyrie_nc
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1000 total points
ID: 17094961
You can use Css as well
<style type="text/css">
    .On{
   
    background-image:url(../Images/On.gif);
    }
.Off
{
background-image:url(../Images/Off.gif);
}
    </style>

and your page load
add this
HyperLink1.Attributes.Add("onmouseover", "this.className='On'")

HyperLink1.Attributes.Add("onmouseout", "this.className='Off'")
HyperLink1.Attributes.Add("onfocus", "this.blur();") 'Removes the flicker from IE

HTH
0