Solved

Video drivers not working with Zen

Posted on 2006-07-12
14
444 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a dell power edge sc420 Server used as a desktop with windows XP. I working with Craig Johnson on imaging services with Netware 6.5 SBS and Zen 4.1 well, he installed the zen part on my box and it has given me only 4 bit resolution on my integerated graphics card. I do have a second video card that runs another screen on my computer and I have that as my current monitor. I have 2 monitors on my desk and the integerated video is only 4 bit and he (Craig) for almost an hour to tried and fix it but could not. How can I fix this problem? I've tried for about 2 hours and failed.

thanks

plenahan
0
Comment
Question by:plenahan
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17094995
So you blew an image down to the server (as a desktop) using Zen 4.1 imaging, and its integrated video driver is behaving badly?

What hardware was used to create the original image?  Is it anywhere close to what the server has?

If not, you'll prolly have to reinstall all of the drivers... unless I'm coming at this from the wrong angle.  That includes not only the driver for the video, but the driver for the mobo chipset (PCI bridge, etc.)

Does Dell have drivers for WinXP for that hardware?  If not, try Win2K3 Server drivers...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 125 total points
ID: 17095507
He installed the ZEN client piece and now the video is kaput?

If this is XP,then go to the system restore feature and bring it back to where it was  before the client piece was installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plenahan
ID: 17096085
I didn't blow down an image to my box "Craig" just installed zen works on my machine. Since then the video sucks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17096291
"... installed zen works ..." - what PART of Zen?  The imaging partition?  The image-safe client piece?  One or more of the server processes?

There's nothing I can think of in Zen imaging that could whack the video, unless you actually laid an image down with a bad or incompatible driver set.  Did you try, as pgm554 suggested, a restore point prior to the installation?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17096565
The closest thing I can find to your situation is http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?10078032.htm
which talks about bluescreens after installing the Zen4 management agent, but it has nothing to do with imaging.  The problem is a conflict between an old component of the remote control part of the management agent (DRISHTI.DLL) and some older on-board Intel video.

You could try like the TID suggests:

1) Update to ZFDAgent.MSI dated 22 April 2003  or newer
2) Update to the latest video driver
3) Uninstall any 3rd-party remote management agents (other than ZEN, that is)
4) If those fail, rename  DRISHTI.DLL (will disable remote management performance optimization, but things will work)

It also says to try 1) install the updated ZFDAgent.MSI.  Do NOT reboot. 2) Install the updated video driver.  3) Now reboot.

Again, all this only makes sense if you're mistaken and it's the remote management component of the management agent that's the problem, and not Zen Imaging.  The  newer versions of DRISHTI.DLL are less "invasive" as regards interfacing with the workstation's video  (they mention "mirroring") so if your goal is workstation imaging and not remote control/view, you should try what I labeled 4) above, first.  If that "fixes" it, and you decide you DO want to do remote control/view, you'll definitely want to follow the TID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plenahan
ID: 17100602
I did a system restore to 7/10/06 as pgm said as now things are really wierd. When I did the reboot I cannot use my keyboard or mouse. I'm at the novell login screen and can't do a thing. I try rebooting by holding the power switch to turn the pc off and back on. I can use the keyboard to get into cmos and everthing looks fine. I try booting to last known good config and same thing. Safe mode when I get to the screen where it says ctl alt del to login well, I can't keyboard and mouse do not work. What's  up with this? Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17101721
Booting into safe mode loads only rudimentary device support,so the mouse and keyboard should work.
If you get into the BIOS on the DELL and look at the interupts,do you see anything being shared with the mose or keyboard?

How about unplugging the mouse and booting into safe mode with just the keyboard and see what happens.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:plenahan
ID: 17102481
Here is what I found out so far. I have another dell sc420 celeron (not a true pentium like mine and slightly slower) I put my hard drive into this box and boot up and I get the same results. No keyboard or mouse controls. I even tried unplugging the ps2 mouse and reboot and same thing. So I know now it's not the box it's the software on the Sata HDD. Now I do have a backup Sata hdd in my computer that I did ghost several months ago but when I plug in just that HDD, it says no boot sector found and I know ghost did work in copying to this drive. Although, under windows I never mapped a drive letter to this extra HDD. Is there a way to fix that second HDD?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17102705
Gaah.  Gotta love that Windoze.  Keeps us off the streets, that's for sure.

If you want to try to make the 2nd SATA drive work, try booting off the WinXP install CD and running recovery console, and doing a fix MBR.

In the meantime, how 'bout you answer my question - could it be the Zen management agent you're talking about, and not Zen imaging, and could it have anything to do with the remote control feature the Zen management agent installs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plenahan
ID: 17103845
I believe it is the remote control feature of zen management that screwed it up. Another computer under windows system display drivers shows 2 drivers. 1 for the actual video driver and the other is Novell zenworks remote management monitor. This all happened after craig installed Zenworks on my PC.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17104238
The remote management display driver should be the "mirror" driver, IIRC, and not the DRISHTI (AKA "optimization") driver, which "hooks" the card driver or something like that.

If you're using ZFD4.01, do you have SP1B applied?  If so, then you should (or Craig should) be using a ZFDAgent.msi dated 22 April 2003.  If you have the more-current SP1B/IR7 post-SP1B patch, then you should have ZFDAgent.msi dated 18 October 2005.

You don't want to update your .msi file if the rest of Zen wasn't updated.  SP1B should be applied to the whole system, and then the IR7 patch.  If you're already at that version, we have to look at other reasons beside ZFDAgent version.  If you're using a pre-SP1B ZFDAgent.msi then that's probably the problem.

If you aren't interested in remote control at this time, you should be able to uninstall the agent package and reinstall, deselecting the remote control options.

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:plenahan
ID: 17219662
I've spent countless hours trying to get everything back to the way it was. Well, my second ghost drive that I have did not work correctly and trying to do a in place upgrade the keyboard and mouse do not work. It doesn't matter what I've tried to fix it. Going to support.microsoft.com didn't really help either. One good thing out of this I still have my data that's not the problem. The problem is now I have to install all my apps which I have such as visual studio 2003, kofax ascent capture, sql desktop, etc. etc.  Gota love windoze. I've learned 2 things today. Don't let someone install apps on your box and two do a DOS ghost from disk to disk not the windows hot swap copy from windows. Since pgm was the one who told me to do a system restore he gets the points. :)

P.S. I need to complain to Symmantec about their ghost program.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17219858
I'd use ZEN imaging...  

In fact, I do, with ZFD3.2SP3 no less.  Looking forward to upgrading to ZEN7 some day.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17220149
Ghost 9/10 is a decent product(now based on PoweQuest) ,the DOS stuff is on the way out.

Way too many issues with stuff like RAID and USB drivers.  

I hear good things about Acronis too,but I have used Ghost 9/LiveState Recovery and it does a good job.

One of the perks,is that you can import the Ghost file into a Vmware VM and it changes the HAL to match that of the VM.

Nice DR function in an emergency.
0