Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Parameter / Null question

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I am trying to create a parameter that can/cannot be used in a report. For some reason, if they don't put anything in the parameter, it prints everything, and if they do, it prints everything as well. I tried having the select expert only print records that were = to the parameter, but then it requires something in the parameter. Any clue on how I can include a parameter that if they enter something, it filters by, but if they leave blank, it prints everything?
0
Comment
Question by:hwgtech
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 17095213
Hi hwgtech,
I think the approach depends on which version of CR you have.

In CR11 you could set a default value for the parameter which would indicate no selection had been made.
Then in your record selection you would use a formula like:

If {?paramfield} = 999999 then   //999999 indicates 'all values'
true
else if {mytable.myfield} >{?paramfield} then
true
else
false

Pete
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 17095564
Like Pete said, it may depend on which version of CR you're using, but in CR 10, I can use a formula in the record selection like the following and if I don't enter anything for the parameter, I get everything.

{?param} = "" or {field} = {?param}

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwgtech
ID: 17096002
I am using 8.5 with saleslogix CRM. I tried both and nothing! Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 17096660
Try something a little simpler

if {?MyParameter} = "ALL" then
  TRUE
else
   {table.MyField} = {?MyParameter}

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17267850
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0