Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase storage capacity in RAID 1 (Mirroring)

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

We have IBM eServer 345 that has been configured with two 80 GB drives on Windows 2003 Server; but we ran out of storage.    We have just purchased two 320 GB drive and one by one replace the 80 GB drive and rebuild RAID 1 with the new 320 GB.   Now the server has two 320 GB drives.   How can we increase the storage capacity without having to rebuild the server from scratch?   We have about 64GB of data to protect.

Thank you,

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:bluedge
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 252 total points
ID: 17095593
depends on the raid controller, it would need to support expanding the array to include the new space, if it doesnt support it then, you would need to backup the data, recreate the raid array on the 2 320gb hdds, recreate the partitions, reformat, reinstall and recover data from backup.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 248 total points
ID: 17095884
If you open up Computer Management - Disk Management you should see taht you now have around 240GB available space. If the 80GB is your system boot partition, then you'll need a third party partition manager to expand your partition. If you have two partitions (one for the operating system and one for data) then you'll be able to use diskpart.exe to expand the data partition.

3rd party partition managers include Partition Magic (http://www.powerquest.com/home_homeoffice/products/system_performance/pm80/index.html) and Ranish Partition Manager (http://www.ranish.com/part/). The big advantage of Ranish Partition Manager is that it's free.

Diskpart.exe is part of W2K3 Server SP1. Run it from the command line, then use the following commands (this is from memory, but you'll get the idea)

Display (displays the available disks and partitions)
select disk nn (select disk if necessary)
select partition nn (select the partition to expand)
expand (expands the partition - fairly obviously :-))

You can do the expansion operation live in most cases, but if it doesn't work then you may have to boot into safe mode to use it. Note that diskpart.exe will *not* expand the boot partition.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17597718
OK by me!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17598760
Thanks!
0