[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

external notebook hard drive ask to format when connected

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-29
I have a 60 gig notebook drive that i inserted in a external housing so i can access it via usb cable, i have been using it off and on with no problems, just recently i plugged it up to my laptop (i had not used it for some time) and it asks to format drive before it can be accessed well you know what happens if i do that. Is there any way around this can i rescue the data with a utility program you may know of. Please let me know.......
0
Comment
Question by:GMorris215
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17095418
tey the program getdataback use the trial version to make sure it will be able to recover the data before you pay for the program. also when you are disconnecting the drive are you using the safley remove hardware icon?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 17095879
GetDataBack from www.runtime.org (as suggested above) is the best recovery software to try at this point => HOWEVER, I've seen many cases where it will work better with a direct IDE connection rather than an external USB connection (with an external housing, the IDE controller is internal, and the interace is converted to USB -- so it's a less "direct" connection to the drive).    I'd suggest you connect the drive to an internal IDE port on your desktop using a simply 2.5"->3.5" IDE convertor  (such as:  http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=906&sku=17705 => your local RadioShack or CompUSA should have one also).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 17096063
There are cheaper recovery programs but jamietoner is right. GetDataBack is the best bang for the buck. It recovered data when other programs failed. I just used it to recover data from a USB flash drive. Like he said download the trial run the recover which might take several hours, if it works you can leave it as is, buy a serial number, install and recover your data. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
ID: 17096437
Hello gmorris215,

Have you try using another computer usb port or a different port? A while ago i did run into external HD problem where my usb port was broken but i had it fixed when i changed to another usb port.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17097581
i would try the drive on another PC first, to be sure there is a problem with it; then try to recover it as suggested.
0