Solved

IPod Nano Not Recognized in Windows

Posted on 2006-07-12
6
3,740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a Dell Dimension 5150 desktop that is brand new.  Out of the box after installing my iPod software and following all of the appropriate instructions I've never been able to get Windows to recognize the iPod once it is attached to the system.  I've tried deleting all the USB devices and having it rebuild the driver stack.  I've tried updating the system (came with SP2).  I've tried usb ports on the back of the system.  Still nothing!  I've uninstalled, reinstalled, and cursed, the iTunes software several times.

Long story short, nothing I've tried above worked.  The iPod works just fine on a Compaq V2000 notebook so I know there's nothing wrong with the iPod itself, making this all the more frustrating.

Any thoughts?  It's not recognized in Windows or iTunes.

It's Windows XP Media Center Edition 2002 SP2.  IPod Nano was purchased at Christmas time this past year.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AlecEriksson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
have you used the ipod updater to install the latest firmware on your nano?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
AlecEriksson,

Even if you have the latest firmware I have seen the Updater find a device when iTunes would not.  Zephyr's suggestion will hopefully fix your problem.  Make sure that you follow the instructions for the Updater program.  If I remember correctly you will want to start the program BEFORE you connect the Nano to your computer.  It seems to prevent Windows from getting confused. :-)

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
Please no points for just that comment if that is all I contribute.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:AlecEriksson
Comment Utility
I don't know what fixed things but I ended up updating windows (which I've done several times before trying to get things fixed) and must have reinstalled iTunes in the proper sequence this go around.  Bizarre, because I know for a fact I didn't do anything different today than a previous day.  

I hate computers sometimes (ok, all the time).  ;)

So who wants these points?  Not like they cost me anything!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
It sounds like you can't specifically say what you did that fixed the problem.  Since iPod Updater was not used then Zephyr's post can't really be accepted either.  I recommend that the question gets deleted and your question points refunded.  You can have this done by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/).  You would put the URL of this questions in the messsage and ask them to delete the question and refund the points.  You should let them know that you solved the problem yourself.

Zephyr's comment may help others in the future with a similar problem so you could accept his comment if you wanted an alternative.  Let me know if you have questions or need help with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlecEriksson
Comment Utility
Well I did use the iPod updater but technically only once the iPod was at least recognized by the system.  I'll leave teh question around since it seems like it might be a problem someone could have and maybe the following could be helpful.

Here's what I did:
- Updated Windows
- Looked through registry's ENUM\PCI area for any corrupt registry entries (found none)
- Made sure drive letter E was available for the iPod
- Removed/reinstalled USB drivers
- Removed/reinstalled iTunes
- Tried plugging iPod into rear USB ports not just front ports

Hopefully someone with the same problem will find this and have at least a glimmer of hope!  I'll give the points to zephyr because he did indeed say iPod Updater which was the last thing that I did before it all worked out.  Plus my last dog's name was Zephyr.

Thanks for the advice too, Bolscott!
0