[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Share My Calendar" link in Outlook doesn't show

Posted on 2006-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My place has just brought a server up (SBS 2003 standard). We want to share calendars. (Office 2003)

Unfortunately the “share my calendar” link doesn’t show in Outlook Calendar with their old .pst files.

Some experimentation has shown when we add the POP3 e-mail account first to a new Outlook id , the option does not show, but if we add the exchange account first it does. All the existing users were using pop-3 only so they fall into the first category. (does not show)

We’ve also figured out that if we delete the profile and add it again (exchange first) we can link the old .pst in. Everyone has existing .pst files and I’d rather not have two .pst’s linked in if I can help it.

Does anyone know of another way to get the “share my calendar” option to show?
0
Comment
Question by:del_214
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 17095942
Greetings, del_214.

You cannot share anything in a PST file, only in an Exchange account.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17098496
hi del_214
as BlueDevilFan said,u can't share anything in a PST file
if u want to know how to share calendar than have a look at following links

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP011111491033.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010551021033.aspx?mode=print

Thanks
Hitesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:del_214
ID: 17101741
Maybe I should have said:

Unfortunately the “share my calendar” link doesn’t show in Outlook Calendar with their old configuration, even after an exchange account was added.
0