Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Watchguard Proxy.

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
8,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello:  We have a watchguard firebox III 500 at our location.  Once I enable the web blocker, it blocks all the sites completely, I know how to add sites there.  But is there a solution or a way to add a proxy to explorer tools internet options, so that we can bypass watchguard for upperlevel management people.

Thanks very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RSivaraman
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 652 total points
ID: 17111965
Fireware pro I presume? which version? I don't believe you can just bypass the watchgaurd all together since it should be sitting on the edge of your network. What you can do though is create 2 rules for outgoing http.

*Copied from a watchgaurd forum*
You create 2 access rules: 1) for those with restricted access and 2)
for those with less restrictions.
Specify the IP addrs or user names or groups in the From: field of each
access rule.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17112042
Oh, and when your setting up your 2 http proxy rules, obviously disable web blocker in the one rule and enable it in the other. Also, keep in mind the order the two rules are in, so they don't get over ridden. Normally auto-order will do the job.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:chrisandersoon
chrisandersoon earned 648 total points
ID: 17192289
Yes create t http-proxy rules and one turn on web blocker and on the other don't, (like said above)  The only other thing I would do is go to aliases and create two aliases, one called users and one called management or something, and then you can add the IP's to this so you wouldn't have to manually add them to the rules, it kinda creates a group.  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17307953
RSivaraman-
Any luck with this?
0