Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine which queries/forms use a specified table

Posted on 2006-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I determine which queries/forms within an Access database use a specific  table?
0
Comment
Question by:sfmoore2006
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17095657
Which version of Access?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Raynard7
Raynard7 earned 200 total points
ID: 17095687
For queries it is not too hard.  The idea is that you can cycle through all the queries using VBA and ask for the SQL contained within and then say is this sql like the table name.

this is done at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21181895.html

where they obtain a list of all the queries (querydefs) and then extract their name (substitute with .sql) and then say if q.sql like "*" & tablename & "*" then debug.print q.name

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 17095738
What's the actual purpose of this?
Do you need to rename objects?

There are loads of tools out there to rename fields/tables/forms/variables and all sorts.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sfmoore2006
ID: 17095810

Thanks for all the quick responses.  The Access version is 2000.  The VBA solution for finding which queries use a given table will be a big help!  The purpose is not to rename tables; its basically to help us perform maintenance and development on an existing database which contains numerous queries, tables, and forms developed over time by various people without very much documentation.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Leigh Purvis
Leigh Purvis earned 80 total points
ID: 17095826
Yeah - then either a third party tool - or iterating through the collections of other objects looking for your tables is the only way.

(Access 2003 has a dependency object added to it's OM now which is quite good at this - and much faster - not requiring opening of all the objects.  That's the reason I asked about version :-)
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 220 total points
ID: 17096405
Hi sfmoore2006,

Rick Fisher's 'Find & Replace utility' (http://www.rickworld.com, free 30-day trial, $39 buy) is an Access add-in that allows you to find and replace strings in your Access database, and can do this in all areas:  Tables, table definitions, queries, query definitions, forms, form controls, reports, report controls, database properties, and all VBA code.  

This way, you can enter a query/form name, hit Search, and find/replace everywhere in your app its used.

I've been using this for ten years now and love it.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 17098150
You should check out www.ssw.au.com

They provide a renaming tool - and they also do a code documentor tool, too.

Very reasonable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfmoore2006
ID: 17104978

I believe I've closed this one out.  Thanks to all for taking the time to help.  In addition to the VBA solution, I'll be following up on the 'Find and Replace' utility per jimhorn.  Ten years of satisfaction with the product is pretty high praise!

FYI, I was never able to reach www.ssw.au.com--perhaps the site is no longer valid or is having problems.
0