Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network problem (slow internet)

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi guys!

I hope someone will solve this issue because I don't know what to do...

I have a main office and 3 satellite office connected with a VPN link (multitech route finder).

My Head office configuration: (55 users)
Router Multitech RouteFinder (3 connection to the satellite offices)
Exchange Server
T1 link 1.5 mb

Satellite office #1 (8 users)
Router Multitech RouteFinder (1 connection to the main office)
T1 link 1.5 mb

Satellite office #2 (70 users)
Router Multitech RouteFinder (1 connection to the main office)
cable modem with fixed IP (6 mb download 1.5 mb upload)

Satellite office #3 (40 users)
Router Multitech RouteFinder (1 connection to the main office)
T1 link fractional (600 kbps).

The speed of my internet connection at the Head office is decreasing dramaticly.  I've used DSLREPORTS.COM and my download speed was 70kbps and upload 156kbps... :(

All client are connected to the exchange server (75% Outlook 2003, 25% Outlook XP).

Does anybody knows what's eating my bandwith?  Is it the Outlook client???  Is there software to diagnose the use of my bandwith?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 2000 total points
ID: 17096433
I think it's the outlook client.  I have a VPN setup and all my remote clients access thre email VIA OWA.  OWA 2003 is very easy to use, recomend that your remote users use OWA to access there email, or stand up exchange servers at the other sites, so that all the outlook traffic is not being passed amung the VPN.  OUTLOOK is a bandwidth hog.

eb
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sid6_7
ID: 17097025
Also, try using a sniffer to find out what is passing thorough your pipe. Maybe someone is downloading more than he should. I would also check with your ISP and see if he can give you an average on how much bandwidth you use daily/weekly/monthly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 17129852
What sniffer do you suggest?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17131940
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17180568
Any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 17180753
We have decided to put another Exchange server at the satellite office (#1)  and another onein the satellite office (#2) in the begging of next year to help with the bandwith

Thanks"!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17181308
Glad it worked out, Exchange is a bandwidth hog so a server at each site if you have many people accessing or OWA is the best bet.

BTW OWA 2003 (comes with Exchange 2003) is almost exactly like Outlook 2003 with only a few features missing.


eb
0