Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I lost my internet connection...

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I don`t know if i my ports was blocked...
here is the scenario I was downloading vb2005 express edition from microsoft .com when suddenly in the middle of the downloading I lost my internet connection. I can connect to the proxy server but I can`t go online... Any Ideas?

Does my ports to the internet blocked? I have zone alarm and norton internet security 2005. I turn off both but still no connection to the internet.

Please help...
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JackOfPH
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 17097456
Have you tried rebooting your computer?

How are you connected to the Internet - via a dial-up modem, or via an always "on" line, such as DSL or Cable?
Is this at home or work?

What OS are you running (Windows XP ?)

If you have DSL or Cable modem try turning the power off and on the router or switch.

Make sure you don't have a loose network cable.

What do you get when you type:

 > ipconfig /all

at a command prompt?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 17098865
it sounds like that you have been stoned by a kind of malware. umm... have a basic check at first: see if your host file (\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts) has been modified? can you PING 66.102.7.99 (an IP of www.google.com) well?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17105582
to r-k,

My yes I rebooted several times, I even repair my widows xp...

I am connected to Proxy server. The internet connection is fine. Why? because other computer connected to that proxy can use internet.

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 17108036

Try repairing your winsock stack with this tool:

http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip

Download, unzip and launch.

Click the FIX button and reboot when finished.

Test.

Zee
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17120480
it did not work...

How can I test if my internet was blocked?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 17120936
hi, have you actually tried my last commnet?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dale May
Dale May earned 500 total points
ID: 17125638
Dear JackOfPH,

Check this page http://accs-net.com/hosts/how_to_use_hosts.html
to know where the HOSTS file is located in your system.

First make a backup of the file
open it using notepad
remove all entries in there except
127.0.0.1  localhost
&
the entries that you have entered manually.
Save the file.
Restart the machine
Check if all websites would work.

did you try bbao's last suggestion?
try the winsox fix and then try mine,

d_may
0