Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unavailable for reconnect

Posted on 2006-07-12
9
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
One of our users is having a problem connection to our sharepoint site.
She usually manages documents through the filesystem \\webserver\intranet\docstore but the power had gone out and she lost her connection to the webserver. When everything came back up, she still cannot syncronize with the webserver, it keeps comming up as unavailable... any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:DuNuNuBatman
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17097242
hi DuNuNuBatman

i assume she has restarted since the power has come back?  

when you say she can't sync with the server...do you mean the webpage comes up as unavailable or when accessing the UNC path, you get the unavailable message??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkXiphoid earned 1500 total points
ID: 17097488
Clear all cache, check the dns or ip.

If she is in the same range as the server on which the sharepoint site runs it might come up as unavailible (i had the same problem but then with outlook web accesss).

Disable and re-enable the network connection on the clients computer. that might also work

Lemme know
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 17099181
It is when she accesses the unc path she only gets the files she worked on after the power outage. I'll check her ip and dns settings again and flush the dns to see if that would fix it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarkXiphoid
ID: 17249619
i would like to receive the points after this response:

It is when she accesses the unc path she only gets the files she worked on after the power outage. I'll check her ip and dns settings again and flush the dns to see if that would fix it.

No other questions or problems have been posted. Therefore I think we may assume that it worked.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarkXiphoid
ID: 17250053
okay fair enough. You've got point there :-)

Thanks for explaining
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 17251823
Sorry guys, I haven't had a chance to check my comments in awhile, I was moving.

Anyway, the issue never got resolved. I flushed the cache, renewed ip the only thing that fixed it was giving her a new pc. Anyway, it looked like it was a MS bug because I had found a couple of people that have had the same problem but never found a way to resolve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 17251830
Anyway, I appreciate the help.
0